Privacy Policy

Intecracy International Limited ACN 611 630 543 (Intecracy) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) respects your privacy rights and is bound by:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act);
  • Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act).
1. About This Privacy Policy
1.1. This Privacy Policy sets out Intecracy’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information.
1.2 We have a few fundamental principles relating to privacy. We acknowledge that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your personal information is important to you and therefore:
    1.2.1 We do not ask you for personal information unless we truly need it;
    1.2.2 We do not share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services or protect our rights;
    1.2.3 We do not store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our products or services.
1.3 If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team at info@intecracy.com.au.
1.4 Intecracy operates the website at intecracy.com.au. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any personal information we may collect while operating our website. The website may contain links to other websites. Intecracy is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

2. What Information We Collect
2.1 Like most websites, Intecracy collects non-personal identifying information of the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Intecracy’s purpose in collecting non-personal identifying information is to better understand how Intecracy’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Intecracy may release non-personal identifying information in the aggregate, for example by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.
2.2 Intecracy also collects potentially personal identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments. Intecracy only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal identifying information as outlined below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.
2.3 Certain visitors to the Intecracy’s website choose to interact with Intecracy in ways that require Intecracy to gather personal identifying information. The amount and type of information that Intecracy gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who apply for a role on our career page to provide their email address and phone number in order for us to respond to them. In each case, Intecracy collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Intecracy.
2.4 Intecracy does not disclose personal identifying information other than as described below. Visitors can always refuse to supply personal identifying information, with the result that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.
2.5 We collect information about you and your interactions with us when you use our website. We may collect information about your location or activity using IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed third party websites. Some of this information is collected using cookies.
2.6 Intecracy may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. For instance, Intecracy may monitor the most popular requests or use spam screened by the 3rd party services to help identify spam. Intecracy may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Intecracy does not disclose personal identifying information other than as described below.

3. How We Protect Certain Personal Identifying Information
3.1 Intecracy discloses potentially personal identifying and personal identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated entities that:
    3.1.1 need to know that information in order to process it for Intecracy or to provide services available at the Intecracy’s website; and
    3.1.2 have agreed not to disclose it to others.
3.2 Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated entities may be located outside of your home jurisdiction. By using the Intecracy’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.
3.3 Intecracy will not rent or sell potentially personal identifying and personal identifying information to anyone.
3.4 Intecracy also discloses potentially personal identifying and personal identifying information only as required by law to government and regulatory authorities, or when Intecracy believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Intecracy, third parties or the public at large.
3.5 If you are a registered user of the Intecracy website and have supplied your email address, Intecracy may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what is happening with Intecracy and our services. We primarily use our staff or contractors to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.
3.6 Intecracy takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personal identifying and personal identifying information.

4. Cookie
4.1 In some areas of the website, Intecracy employs ‘cookies’ to improve your experience of the website. However, they are not used to track individuals or record information about you. The use of ‘cookies’ is a standard operating procedure for most websites. Please configure your browser accordingly to permit you to reject or disable the cookies if you wish. Please note however that certain parts of the website may not work properly if you decide to do so.

5. Advertising
5.1 Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Intecracy and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

6. Comments and Non-specific Content
6.1 Generic comments and other non-specific content (for example, spam) submitted to our helpdesk service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
7.1 All personal information is managed by us in line with Australian Privacy Principles and in compliance with the Privacy Act and Enhancing Privacy Protection Act.
7.2 Intecracy may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Intecracy encourages visitors to frequently check with Intecracy (info@intecracy.com.au) for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

8. Questions and Complaint
8.1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact our office at info@intecracy.com.au.
8.2 You can also contact our office if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.
8.3 We acknowledge all complaints received and provide a point of contact and aim to resolve all complaints within 15 business days. If we are unable to resolve the matter within 15 business days, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay, expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and seek your agreement to extend the period.
8.4 If you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only after you have followed our internal complaint process set our above.
8.5 You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

© 2016 Intecracy International Limited

Intecracy Power of Intellect® and logo is a registered trademark of Intecracy International Limited